Speakers & Content 2017-2018

September – Activating Your Girl Power!   

Focus of this session:

  1. an overview of the Ms President US program;
  2. context for the importance of civic leadership by girls and women, including current data about the representation of women in politics, the economy, and public life;
  3. a panel of female leaders discussing their own experiences including obstacles they have faced, successes they have enjoyed, and advice they offer to future female leaders.

Full Video of Session  (send request to MsPresidentUS@gmail.com for access)

sept-8th-panel.jpg

Left to Right 

Mary Barneby, CEO of Girl Scouts of Connecticut

Kayla Reasco, Outreach Aide for US Senator, Chris Murphy 

Kate Farrar, Executive Director of the Connecticut Women’s Education and Legal Fund

Eloisa Melendez, Norwalk CT City Councilwoman and Student at University of CT – Stamford

Erin Hanlon, Ambassador Girl Scout, Ridgefield CT 

October –  Local Lady Leaders

Focus of this session:

  1. Meet the women who are making important decision in Ridgefield today.
  2. Learn about some of the issues that are being discussed and why they are important to Ridgefielders.
  3. Discuss different opinions on local topics – find common ground among peers.

Rudy Marconi, First Selectman, Ridgefield Connecticut (MODERATOR)

Karen Baldwin, Ed. D. Superintendent of Schools (Ridgefield, CT)

Maureen Kozlark, Selectwoman, Ridgefield CT

Frances Walton, Chair of the Ridgefield School Board

Callie Whelan, Member of the Ridgefield Youth Commission

November – Women & Girls Making Things Happen in CT

Toni Boucher, CT State Senator  (MODERATOR)

Jessica Brocksom, CT’s Kid Governor 2017

Ananya Kachru, Miss Connecticut Teen, USA Ambassador Pageant

In addition to serving on the panel, Ananya will lead a “Dream Board” activity: girls decorate a poster board showing what they hope to accomplish someday.

Heather Somers, CT State Senator

Nancy Wyman, CT Lieutenant Governor

December – Federal Leaders

Nan Hayworth, Former US Representative (R-NY)

Pending confirmation of 1-2 other panelists.

Session will include Debate Instruction led by:

Tara Krishna, Junior at Ridgefield High School, Debate Team Leader, 2017 Best Mocker in CT State, and Vice President of the NCL-Nutmeg Class of 2019

January – Finding Your Voice and Making It Matter 

Patricia Russo, Executive Director of the Women’s Campaign School at Yale University

Activity:  Starting to prepare a campaign for Ms President US of Ridgefield

February – Library Resources & True vs False News  

Brenda McKinley, Director, Ridgefield Library

Ridgefield Library Staff

March – Founding Mothers   

Corrie Herrmann, Education Director, Keeler Tavern Museum 

Lena Harwood Pacheco, Education Manager, Connecticut Women’s Hall of Fame

April – Media & Communications: Staying Safe Online 

Glori Norwitt, Chair, Women’s Center Board of Directors

Women’s Center of Danbury staff

May – Campaign & Election at The Ridgefield Playhouse 

Featuring all the girls in the program!

 

Invited Speakers (confirmation pending)

Elizabeth Esty, US Representative (D-CT)

The Honorable Barbara Hackman Franklin

Denise W. Merrill, CT Secretary of the State

Speakers will be added as they are confirmed.  Please keep checking back for updates!